This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information about you which is collected by Womenvote Pty Ltd in the course of its publicized activities.

1. What is “personal information”?
The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

If information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

2. What information do we collect?
The personal information which we collect and hold may include your name and email address, the names of donors and sponsors, and the names and background details of living persons who are nominated for recognition.

3. How we collect your personal information
We will generally collect personal information from you when you provide us with information in the course of your routine dealings with us.

By voluntarily providing us with information about yourself, you are consenting to our use of that data in the manner described in this policy.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

If we collect personal information from you via our website, we may use digital cookies to remember your preferences and collect online traffic data and browsing characteristics. Internet cookies are small strings of text placed on users’ hard drive during the data exchange that happens when a browser points to a website. The browser stores the message in a text file which is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies and other information collection technologies can only store information that is explicitly provided by the user or visitor in the first place, or information which is already known to the website such as your IP address.
You can choose to adjust your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used, bearing in mind that rejecting cookies can result in a loss of some website functionality.

4. Purpose of collection
The purpose for which we collect personal information is to enable us to pursue our objectives, namely to seek donations, to seek new members, to service existing members, to promote our activities and to seek and progress nominations of individual notable women.
We may have cause to disclose personal information to our service providers who assist us in operating our computer systems. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of
their duties.

Subject to the foregoing, we only use your personal information in a manner consistent with the original purposes of collection or as otherwise permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may send you direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature. An alternative means of opting out is to contact us as set out below and simply request that you receive no further such communications.

5. Access and correction
Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to seek access for this purpose, please contact us as set out below.

6. Complaint procedure
If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by a designated privacy officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7. Overseas transfer
Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

8. GDPR
In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Where this is the case, there may be additional rights and remedies available to you under the GDPR in the event that your personal information is handled in a manner inconsistent with that law.

9. Amendments to this policy
We reserve the right to change and modify this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. Your continued use of our services following the posting on our website of changes to these terms means you accept these changes. You will always have access to
the most recent policy on https://womenvote.com.au/.

10. How to contact us about privacy
If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us on womenvoteaustralia@gmail.com.

This policy was last updated on 7 February 2019.